Privacy Policy


Application of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to how Effective Altruism Australia Ltd ABN 87 608 863 467 (Effective Altruism Australia, EAA, we and us) uses your personal information.

We recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of your personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information about you that we hold in accordance with privacy legislation, including the National Privacy Principles within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Personal information

Personal information is information or opinion that personally identifies you, such as your name, email address and contact details.

Collecting personal information

We may from time to time collect personal information about you from a variety of sources including:

(a) directly from you, such as through a form on this website; (b) from third parties such as our related companies, partners, clients, vendors or your representatives; or (c) from publicly available information.

Why we collect personal information and how we use it

We collect personal information about you to provide you with our services and for related purposes such as:

(a) communicating with you, including responding to any questions; (b) helping us to identify and inform you about our services that may be of interest to you; (c) do other things necessary and incidental to our provisions of services to you; and (d) for general business management, including enhancement of our services, internal accounting and administration purposes.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services. If we no longer need to use your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it. We collect personal information in order to fulfil our core work: engaging with the public, raising awareness and fundraising. To help us be effective, efficient and informed, we collect information to ensure a complete and accurate record of your history and engagement.

Online Activity and Social Media

We use Google Analytics to track visits to our website, and use this information to track the effectiveness of our website, like visits, length of visit, viewed pages and the technical capabilities of our visitors. While this data is mostly anonymous, sometimes we will connect it to you, for instance in personalising a webpage, or prefilling a form with your details. For more information on our analytics tools, read Google’s Privacy Policy.

We also use tools that tell us when a computer or device has visited or accessed our content, and allow us to tailor advertising both on our websites and through advertising networks on other websites based on your visits or behaviour through cookies on your device. You can control how cookies are used and for what through the settings on your chosen browser.

Disclosure of personal information

We may share your personal information:

(a) with any company related to us; (b) with certain service providers such as providers of the electronic systems we use to collect and store your personal information and other service providers we use to help us run aspects of our business efficiently; and (c) if we are required or authorised by law to do so.

Occasionally, we might use your personal information for other purposes or share your personal information with another organisation because you’d expect us to or we have told you we will or we believe it is necessary to do so to:

(a) provide you with a service which you have requested; or (b) protect our interests; for example, disclosure to a court in the event of legal action to which we are a party.

When we share information with these other organisations, we do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy. These organisations are covered by privacy rules that prevent them from keeping or using this information for any other purpose. Other than that, we do not generally give your personal information to anyone else unless you have given us your consent.

Marketing

We’d like to keep you up-to-date, unless you’ve asked us not to. You can choose not to receive marketing information from us by contacting us on info@eaa.org.au. You agree that this consent waives any requirement for us to include this unsubscribe message in every marketing communication you receive from us.

Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure. Only authorised users can access your personal information. Unfortunately, we can’t give you an absolute guarantee that your information is always secure, as no data sent over the internet is 100% secure. While we will do our best, we can’t be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Changes to your personal information

You can change or update any of your personal information at any time by contacting us below. If you want us to delete personal information we hold about you, please let us know and we will do our best to delete it unless we need to keep it for any of the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy or for legal reasons.

We will try to keep all of your personal information current and up to date, but it’s your responsibility to ensure the correctness of the personal information and identify any errors or changes to it.

Cookies

When you visit our website, our server may attach a small data file known as a “cookie” to your hard drive. Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer’s memory when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when a cookie is sent.

We may use cookies to provide us with aggregate information on how people use our website and to help us know what they find interesting and useful on our website. No personal information is collected on these occasions.

Linked third party websites

From time to time our website may provide links to third party websites or third party websites may link to our website. These linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information to any other website, you should examine the terms and conditions for using these websites and the privacy policies applicable.

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time and to notify you by publishing an updated version of the policy on our website at www.eaa.org.au.


Contact details

If you have any complaints in relation to your privacy or questions about privacy or the way in which we handle your personal information, you may contact us in the following way:

Effective Altruism Australia
Address: C/- Vesparum Capital, 60 Elgin Street, Carlton VIC 3053
Telephone: +61 3 9349 4062
Email: info@eaa.org.au
Website: www.eaa.org.au